I have tried plotting the various fixes and waypoints locally. Most match the latitude and longitude coordinates given by airnav as well as the FAA JFK Charts, but several are way-off base. An example is the LENDY coordinates, shown as N40.5489, W-074.0812, as shown in the JFK LENDY 6 Arrival Chart. When I type-in these coordinates, I get a spot just south of Staten Island between Miller Field and Great Kills. We all know that the LENDY fixe is near Paterson, NJ in Bergen County. Some coordinates are completely un-listed such as DEEZZ. SKORR which is supposed to be at Bergen Beach, Brooklyn moves way south off the Jersey coast! Why such discrepancies?
Even when using the given coordinates for the CRI VOR, 40.3675N, -73.5367W, I just get a strange location way south of Canarsie, Brooklyn. I would say that I am not typing-in correctly but many fixes/VORs are shown in their proper positions. CCC, the Calverton VOR is shown in the Atlantic Ocean way south of Hampton Bays. As a non-pilot, I enjoy tracking aircraft heading for their departure assignments but incorrect locations are very frustrating so I am turning to you, the experts here for assistance. I also came-across a not-so-old NYC Terminal Chart from 2004 and it's amazing how the names have changed; why are so many names changed, especially since pilots get so familiar with these names? Hope this posting is in the right forum, if not please move as I feel the exact location of the fixes is important. Thanks again for your continued support.
Bookmarks